Common Sandpiper
 
haryana-online.com
Contact us Search
Ambala      Bhiwani      Faridabad       Fatehbad       Gurgaon       Hissar       Jhajjar       Jind       Kaithal      Karnal      Kurukshetra
Mahendergarh       Mewat       Panchkula       Panipat        Rewari        Rohtak       Sirsa       Sonipat       Yamunanagar

Common Sandpiper

Common Sandpiper - photo by Rajiv Lather

Common Sandpiper (Actitis hypoleucos) is a common winter visitor in Haryana. This bird is found in the wetlands.   Order: CICONIIFORMES   Family: Tringinae   Size: 20 cm   Call: high pitched see see see see

Identification: White eyebrows, brown side of breast and faintly barred wing coverts. Bill is short (2-3cm), legs short and greenish. Adult breeding plumage: Arrow-shaped markings on the back. In flight: Dark rump, barred white edges to dark tail, white diagonal wing bar meeting white trailing edges of primaries.

Food: Invertebrates, crustacean, worms, insects, spiders, centipedes. They also scavenge food scraps thrown out by people from boats or waterside activities.

Haryana North India Birding in India Birds of India Motorcars Asia News

Copyright Haryana Online and haryana-online.com  2000-2009.  All rights reserved.   Disclaimer

Free Java Guide & Tutorials